GTranslate

In this section

BHS Olympic Weightlifting clinches third straight state title

The Burnsville Olympic Weightlifting team won the varsity state championship on Saturday, March 12 at Lakeville South High School. This was the third consecutive state championship for Burnsville.
 
The junior varsity team finished as the state runners-up.
 
Elena Pearce, Jordan Tompkins, Adonya Gray, Noah Bachmeier and Nick Burton all won individual state championships.
 

In the junior varsity (16 years of age and younger) girls division:

 
  • Eleana Pearce was the state champion in the 44kg weight class.
  • Erin Bachmeier finished second and Lauren Jensen finished 3rd in the 48kg weight class.
  • Miah Keller finished second in the 63kg weight class.
  • Emma Buchanan finished sixth in 63kg weight class.
  • Natalie Thoresen finished fourth in the 69kg weight class.
 In the varsity (17 years of age and older) girls division:
 
  • Kady Kreiger competed in the 48kg weight class.
  • Angel Cruz finished in sixth place in the 53kg weight class.
  • April Kim finished fourth in the 63kg weight class.
  • Adonya Gray was the state champion in the 69kg weight class.
  • Taylor Gilbertson finished third, Amanda Dack finished fourth and Emily Johnson finished fifth in the 75+kg weight class.
In the junior varsity boys division:
 
  • Jordan Tompkins was the state champion in the 50kg weight class.
  • Marcus Keller competed in the 62kg weight class.
  • Jake Boatman finished second and Nick Gilman finished fifth in the 69kg weight class.
  • Darien Clayborne finished fifth and Drew Schwab finished eighth in the 77kg weight class.
  • Lucas Moreno finished third and Ryan Beattie also competed in the 85kg weight class.
  • Kyle Atkinson finished fourth in the 94+ weight class.
In the varsity boys division:
 
  • Anthony Vang finished fourth in the 56kg weight class.
  • Ben Anderson finished sixth in the 56kg weight class.
  • Travis Agarano finished second, Luke Simon finished third and Bryce Jorgensen also competed in the 62kg weight class.
  • Noah Bachmeier was the state champion and Jared Shearer finished third in the 69kg weight class.
  • Alex Garlington finished second in the 77kg weight class.
  • Eric Voxland finished second and Jared Lozano finished sixth in the 85kg weight class.
  • Binh Nguyen finished fourth in the 94kg weight class.
  • Nick Burton was the state champion, Andy Samuel finished second and Jake Staats and Cody Vongkham also competed in the 105+kg weight class.

Team head coaches are Scott Sahli and Dr. Larry Meadors, and assistant coaches are Tyler Krebs, Mick Scholl, Jon Shelden, Dirk Wells and Jordan Strand.
Categories:
Posted: Monday, March 14, 2016 - 13:30